It’s been a fun month of reading as two of my favorite authors had new books out. I was also excited to dive into some books that had a lot of hype around them.
As always I’d love to hear from you: What’s your favorite book you read last month?
And also: I’m hosting another Zoom book club! This month we’re reading One Italian Summer which I absolutely loved. Sign up to join here.
One Night on the Island by Josie Silver
I’ve loved all of Josie Silver’s previous books (One Day in December is one of my all-time favorite books!) so of course, I was excited to read her next book.
Dating columnist Cleo plans a solo retreat to a remote British island to celebrate her 30th birthday and write a column about the experience. Meanwhile, photographer Mack is looking for some time to himself as his marriage in Boston deteriorates. His family has a deep connection to a remote British island and it feels like the right time to finally visit and feature it in his next art exhibit.
A booking mix-up brings Cleo and Mack together sharing the only vacant cabin on the island. After a rocky start, they realize they’re going to have to figure out how to be amicable roommates… which ends up growing into something more.
I will be honest, I was SO close to ditching this book. It felt way too cliche and trope-filled for me (the whole oh no, there’s only one bed! trope is a classic) but as the book went on I fell in LOVE with the island, the quirky people who live there, and the evolution of Mack and Cleo. I also especially loved Cleo’s thoughts on turning 30. Even though I’ve already been there, done that, I could definitely relate to a lot of her feelings about reaching a new stage in life when you’re not quite where you thought you’d be.
My Rating: 4/5 Stars
One Italian Summer by Rebecca Serle
Oh, I couldn’t wait to get my hands on this book. Rebecca Serle’s previous books In Five Years and The Dinner List are two of my absolute favorites.
Katy’s mother, Carol, has always been the love of her life and her best friend. When Carol dies, Katy is left absolutely devastated. Who is she without her rock and go-to for advice on every aspect of life? Katy and Carol had been planning a big trip to the Amalfi coast where Carol had spent a pivotal summer when she was younger. Katy decides to take the big trip solo where a younger version of her mother magically appears.
I absolutely loved this book from start to finish. I felt like I couldn’t read it fast enough and tore through it in less than 24 hours, which for me is a rarity. Rebecca Serle has this incredible way of writing books that effortlessly blend reality with a touch of magic and give you BIG big feels.
My Rating: 5/5 Stars
In a New York Minute by Kate Spencer
Get 10% off when you order from Bookshop.org with code 10newyorkminute10 at checkout
I was excited to dive into this romance set in NYC after hearing author Kate Spencer on a few of my favorite podcasts talking about the book.
Franny is having the worse day, ever. She just lost her full-time job. On the subway ride home from getting fired, her dress gets caught in the subway door and she’s left half naked for all of the city to see. A very attractive man, Hayes, generously offers his suit jacket. The moment is caught by another subway rider thinking she’s spotted the perfect “meet cute” and goes very viral on social media. Everyone is shipping the “Subway QTs” even though Hayes and Franny couldn’t be more opposite. The two keep running into each other though, and start to realize they have more in common than they initially thought.
This book is a cute romance. I’m a sucker for a romance that’s set in New York and *actually* feels like New York, so this definitely fits the bill. It’s nothing earth-shattering or new as a romance book but is very charming and sweet.
If you love a Christina Lauren type of romance, you’ll definitely love this too!
My Rating: 4/5 Stars
Greenwich Park by Katherine Faulkner
I’m always on the hunt for a good thriller that’s not too scary. When I heard this book compared to Gone Girl I knew I had to dive in.
Helen has a seemingly perfect life. An adoring and handsome husband, a gorgeous historic home, and now finally a baby on the way. And then she meets Rachel in a prenatal class. Brash, and seems far from maternal. Helen feels sorry for Rachel not sure she has friends or someone to raise the baby with.
As time goes on Rachel becomes more and more embedded in Helen’s life, they seem to run into each other everywhere. Then one day Rachel shows up at Helen’s doorsteps with nowhere to go and concerning bruises around her neck. As Rachel starts to overstay her welcome, Helen and those around her become suspicious about what’s really going on with Rachel.
This book is definitely a slow start as far as thrillers go, there’s a slow unraveling to get to all the twists and turns. In the end, it’s really satisfying, just when I thought I had everything all figured out BAM another plot twist. If you love a book like Girl on the Train you’ll probably enjoy this a lot!
My Rating: 4/5 Stars
The Unsinkable Greta James by Jennifer E. Smith
For some reason, a lot of the books I read this month included mothers dying and going on big trips to have a life revelation. This book does both of those as well…
Rockstar Greta James has a very public meltdown on stage after the sudden death of her mom. The viral meltdown threatens to put her career (and sophomore album) at risk.
A few months later, Greta is guilted into accompanying her grieving father on the cruise to Alaska he had planned as an anniversary trip with her mom. Greta and her dad have always been at odds about just about everything, but especially her decision to pursue a career in music.
What follows is a slow burn about this trip to Alaska, Greta’s evolving relationship with her dad, and an unexpected fling with someone she meets on the ship.
It took me a bit to get into this book (I’m aware that I say this a lot, but it’s true! Some books suck me in right away while others just don’t) but in the end I really enjoyed this book. It has a little bit of something for everyone between complicated family drama, stunning traveling, and a romance at sea.
My Rating: 4/5 Stars
This post contains affiliate links. Thank you for supporting Kayla in the City!
Leave a Reply